Santa Marta       Magdalena   
    GREETINGS FROM: SANTA MARTA -  COLOMBIA

 
Visa Info.
Visas (Other Than Tourist Visas)
What Are Your Options?

The Government of Colombia currently offers 17 different Visas, in addition to the Tourist Visa. The following text and links for downloading forms are copied directly from the Miami Consulate website at: http://www.consuladodecolombia.com/VisasEng.htm

BUSINESS VISA:

Once the person accredits it’s condition as a businessperson, merchant, industrial, executive and wants to enter the Colombian territory with the purpose of doing business or perform marketing studies, it must apply for a Business visa.

Characteristics of the visa: Valid for a maximum of three (3) years; multiple entrances; it doesn’t allow the person to reside in the country; it doesn’t allow the production of salaries Commissions or fees in Colombia. The limited time per enter could not exceed six (6) months.


REQUIREMENTS TO OBTAIN A BUSINESS VISA - NE

1.- Three passport pictures.
2.- Valid passport or Document of Travel.
3.- Fill in application form.
4.- Photocopy of Passport or Travel Document.
5.1 Letter of the company introducing its employee and explaining the activity to be develop by the
     foreigner while in Colombia.  The company must assume the financial responsibility on the travel
     expenses of the foreigner to the country of origin. **
    Ó / OR
5.2 Letter from the applicant (self-employed) introducing himself and explaining the incentives and
     purposes of his visa request. The foreigner must submit proof of his financial capacity to do
     business in Colombia.**
    Ó / OR
5.3 Letter from the Colombian Company (private or public entity) inviting the foreigner and informing
      that they are responsible for him during his stay in Colombia.**
6.- Certificate of incorporation and legal representation issued within a maximum precedence of 3
     months. **
7.- Police report. It must be translated into Spanish. **

** OBSERVATION: All documents must be notarized and Apostille.

COST: US$150 (ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY DOLLARS).
PREVIOUS APPOINTMENT REQUIRED.

To obtain the application form Click here.



TEMPORAL VISA: This type of visa presents the following characteristics: Multiple Entrances, voided if lives the Colombian territory for a time superior to 180 days continuos. It must register with the DAS, (Administrative Department of Security) immigration department and issue a Foreigner Identification Card (Cedula de Extranjeria).

There are different types of Temporary Visas:

Temporary Working Visa: The Interested must request this visa in the following cases:

The person is hired to work for a public o private institution in Colombia.

A student that it’s under scholastic agreement between a College or University in Colombia.

A person whom entered the country as a visitor or with technicians visa and would need to stay for a time superior to 45 days.

A Journalist that needs to work as a corespondent for a period of time.

The person it’s part of an artistic group, sports team, or any activity that it’s going to generate an income residual of a public presentation.

When a person is hired by a government agency.

Works for a Foreign Company and it’s relocated to work with the same company in Colombia.

Their Part of a missionary party and do not belong to a religious denomination.

CARACTERISTICS: Valid for 2 years, multiple entrances, for artistic groups or sport teams the maximum time assigned its 6 months.


REQUIREMENTS TO OBTAIN A TEMPORARY WORKING VISA

Persons who can apply:

· Foreigner employed by a Colombian company.
· Foreigner working in Colombia under Academic Agreement between countries.
· Foreigner working as technical assistant for a period greater than 45 days.
· Foreigner transferred by multinational to Colombian subsidiary.
· Foreigner hired by a news agency as a corespondent in Colombia.
· Foreigner participant of an artistic or cultural group hired for a performance.
· Foreigner working as a volunteer or missioner for a religious association, who is not a member of its organization.


Requirements.

Three passport pictures.

Valid passport or Document of Travel.

Fill in application form.

Photocopy of Passport or Travel Document.

Original and copy of the contract or letter of the company for which they request the visa.**

Letter of Compromise from the company that is hiring the foreigner requesting the visa, in which they assume financial support on the travel expenses to the country of origin when the contract or service is finished. (Decree 2107 Oct.8/2001). **

Certificate of incorporation and legal representation issued within a maximum precedence of 3 months. **

Certificate of Proportionality issued by the Ministry of Work and Social Security of Colombia.

Proof of experience, diplomas, licenses or certificates that indicate that the foreigner is suitable for the position. **

Police report. It must be translated into Spanish. **


** OBSERVATION: All documents must be notarized and Apostille.

COST: US$205 (TWO HUNDRED AND FIVE DOLLARS).
PREVIOUS APPOINTMENT REQUIRED.

To obtain the application form Click here.


TEMPORAL VISA FOR SPOUSE OF COLOMBIAN NATIONALS: When a foreigner marries a Colombian citizen, or it fills the requirements as a permanent companion, it may apply for this type of visa.

CARACTERISTICS: Valid for 2 years, Multiple entrances, in case that the foreigner desires to do an economic activity it must provide the documents that support such activity.

To obtain the application form Click here.


TEMPORARY VISA FOR PARENTS OF A COLOMBIAN NATIONAL: When a foreigner it’s parent of a Colombian national. Can apply for this type of visa.

CARACTERISTICS: This visa it’s valid for a period of 3 years, multiple entrances, in case that the foreigner desires to perform a different activity besides home activities, such as study. It must provide the necessary documents.

To obtain the application form Click here.

TEMPORARY RELIGIOUS VISA: When the foreigner belongs to a hierarchy of any religious denomination and is interested to enter the Colombian territory with the sole purpose of develop religious activities under the responsibility of the institution that represents, needs to apply for this type of visa.

To obtain the application form Click here.

TEMPORARY STUDENT VISA: When a foreigner it’s interested in study or be in an exchange program must apply for this type of visa.

CARACTERISTICS: It’s valid for one year and permits multiple entrances.

To obtain the application form Click here.

TEMPORARY ENTREPENOURSHIP: When the foreigner it’s the legal representative, president or executive director of a company, corporation or enterprise, and pretends to enter Colombian territory with the purpose of develop programs related to the entity that represents, it must apply for this type of visa.

VERY IMPORTANT: In order to apply for this type of visa, the company that it’s requesting the visa for it’s representative, must be economically linked to a foreign company with operations in Colombia or with a native company.

CARACTERISTICS: Valid for 5 years, multiple entrances; the foreigner it’s aloud to assist to meetings in board of directors, develop new business deals, supervise the management of the enterprise. The person is not obligated to be register with the D.A.S (Administrative Department of Security.).

To obtain the application form Click here.

TEMPORAL ESPECIAL: The foreigner can apply for this visa in the following cases:

When the person it’s traveling for Medical Treatment, and will be hospitalized and requires after surgery treatment for a period superior to six months.

Needs to intervene on a Judicial or administrative process.

Is the owner of partner of a commercial establishment or partnership in Colombia.

Has de desire to live in Colombia as a retire pensioned.

Pretend to live in Colombia as a Land Lord.

It’s going to enter the country working for a non-profit organization or a N.G.O’s in order to assist with humanitarian and social programs.

Pretends to Marriage in Colombia with a Colombian citizen.

Pretends to make an adoption of a Colombian born child.

CARACTERISTICS: Valid for one year. Multiple entrances.

To obtain the application form Click here.

TEMPORAL FOR VISITORS: The foreigner interested on obtaining this type of visa and it doesn’t pretend to establish residence in the country, may apply on the following cases:

Develop activities as journalist, reporter, cameraman or photographer.

Develop commercial or business activities, such as business contacts, business meetings and/or training.

Attend on academic activities such as seminars, conferences, presentations or any other non-conventional studies.

Participate on interviews when selection of personnel.

When the person it’s traveling for Medical Treatment, and will be hospitalized and requires after surgery treatment for a period not superior to six months.

Participate on sporting, scientific or cultural events not remunerative.

Provide urgent technical support for a period not superior to 45 days.

CARACTERISTICS: this visa it’s valid for a period of 6 months, unless the visa it’s issued for a technical service, in which case the period of time would not exceed 45 days.

To obtain the application form Click here.

TEMPORARY VISA FOR A REFUGEE OR ASYLUM: This visa is issued to foreigner that qualifies and assigned trough a resolution by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

CARACTERISTICS: This visa it’s valid for 3 years and has multiple entrances.

RESIDENT VISA: This type of visa has the following characteristics: Multiple entrances, will expired if absence from the Colombian territory for a period superior to two years, and the resident has the obligation to register with D.A.S, and obtain a “Cedula de Extranjeria”. This visa has no expiration.

There are various types of resident visas:


RESIDEN AS RELATIVE OF A COLOMBIAN CITIZEN: This visa can be requested by the Colombian by adoption or borne that have acquired a foreign citizenship and have resigned to the Colombian Citizenship.

To obtain the application form Click here.


QUALIFIED RESIDENT: This visa can be acquired by a foreigner that had temporary visa for a continuous period of 5 years. Persons that have Temporary spouse visa, Temporary for parents of a Colombian citizen, may apply for resident visa in a period of 3 continuous years.

Visas that do not apply for acquiring resident visa: preferred, courtesy, business, crew member, temporary student, temporary entrepreneurship, temporary for medical treatments, temporary for official business, temporary for adoption, temporary visitor, tourist.

To obtain the application form Click here.


RESIDENT INVESTOR: This visa can by requested by a foreigner that invest on his name, as established by statutes and regulations of the international investments. The amount of the investment could not be less than $100,000 (one hundred thousand dollars) and it must be registered in the Banc of the Republic.

To obtain the application form Click here.


VISA FOR CREW MEMBERS: This visa it’s giving to a foreigner crew o member of an international carrier or airline or a fishing boat that enters Colombia.

CARACTERISTICS: The period of time of this visa it’s related to the amount of time that the craft it’s going to stay in Colombia. The time could not exceed one year.

To obtain the application form Click here.


INMIGRANT: This type of visa could be granted to a foreigner that has intentions to enter or it’s already in the Colombian Territory, although the person meets the requirements established by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Also this visa can be assigned by request of the OIM (International Migration Organization).

CARACTERISITCS: The length of time of this visa its tree years, with multiple entrances.

To obtain the application form Click here.


PREFERRED: This visa its expedite under authorization of the office of Protocol form the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, to foreigners that carry a Diplomatic Passport, Official Passport or an specific service according to the official activity that the person will be doing, assigned by a foreign government or an international Organization.


 Copyright Waterfront Realty, Inc. Brandon, Fl. 2006 - 2007, All Rights Reserved Worldwide